> [Archived] Chronicles

Archived : 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

Radio Romania Cultural Award Ceremony

Friday, 9 March 2012 , ora 9.36
 
Bookmark and Share
The most important achievements of 2011 in different cultural areas are going to be acknowledged and celebrated on Monday, 19th

March 2012, at 7 p.m., at the XIIth Radio Romania Cultural Award Ceremony which will be hosted by the Odeon Theatre and will be broadcast live by Radio Romania Cultural and TVR Cultural.

At the ceremony, presenters Emilia Popescu and Stefan Banica,will announce and give the awards on twelve categories, as well as three special awards, whose winners have already been known:


The Excellency Award will be awarded to the distinguished scholar, Mihai Sora.

For the youth and serenity of his spirit, for preserving the joy of 'meeting the other one' and the willingness to communicate unaltered throughout the decades - 'communication is that particular means which could eventually lead to a person's fulfilment', Mihai Sora stated once - for his philosophic work which is in complete agreement with his moral conduct.

Briefly said, for the role model Mihai Sora.


The Lux Mundi Award will be awarded to director Radu Mihaileanu.

For his famous international movie career, in which the Romanian spirit, laced with Caragiale's sharp irony and humour, is highly present. Far away from his country, he remained connected to the heart of this people, which he understood as few filmmakers had ever done.


The 'In memoriam Iosif Sava' Award will be awarded to pianist Horia Mihail.

For The Travelling Piano 2011 national project, a unique initiative, in collaboration with Radio Romania Cultural - a piano from the Romanian Radio Broadcasting Company travelled together with Horia Mihail in five cities that had never had a concert piano, finally reaching Medias, where it had remained for three years. In 2011, Horia Mihail also released his first CD; he performed in the 'Duel of the Violins' and 'The Three Divas' national tours, which showcased his talent and his predilection for chamber music.


The nominations for the categories of the Radio Romania Cultural Award Ceremony are:
For 'Poetry' category the nominations are:

La doua zile distanta (Two Days Away) by Marin Malaicu-Hondrari, Charmides Publishing House, Bistrita Nasaud, 2011; Institutia moarta a postei (The Postal Office Dead Institution) by Ionut Chiva, Casa de pariuri literare Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011; Orice (Uverturi & reziduuri) (Anything (Uvertures & Reziduals)) by Sorin Ghergut, Pandora M Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011; Unelte de dormit. Cu 10 desene de Dumitru Gorzo (Sleeping Tools. With 10 Drawings by Dumitru Gorzo) by Ioan Es Pop, Cartea Romaneasca Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011.


For 'Prose' category the following volumes were nominated:

Acasa, pe Campia Armaghedonului (Home, on Armaghedon Field) by Marta Petreu, Polirom Publishing House, Iasi, 2011; Viata lui Kostas Venetis (The Life of Kostas Venetis) by Octavian Soviany, Cartea Romaneasca Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011; Contorsionista (The Acrobat) by T.O Bobe, Humanitas Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011; Cinci minute pe zi (Five Minutes a Day) by Lavinia Braniste, Casa de pariuri literare Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011; FEM by Magda Carneci, Cartea Romaneasca Publishing House, Bucharest, 2011.


The 'Movie' category nominations are:

Ceva bun de la viata (Something Good Out of Life) directed by Dan Pita; Crulic - drumul spre dincolo (Crulic - The Road to the Other Side) directed by Anca Damian; Loverboy directed by Catalin Mitulescu.


The nominations for 'Theatre' category are:

Director Gavriil Pinte for the show Ispita Cioran (The Temptation Cioran); actor Sorin Leoveanu for the lead role in the show Caligula from the 'Marin Sorescu' National Theatre in Craiova; director Calin Mocanu for the coordination of the Happiness for Children International Festival.


The nominees for 'Plastic Arts' category are the following artists: Alma Redlinger, Constantin Flondor, Neculai Paduraru.

The nominees for 'Music' category are pianist Dan Grigore, conductor Horia Andreescu, conductor Stelian Olariu.


For the 'Education and Teaching' category, the nominations are:

The Japanese Embassy in Romania for organizing the first Educational Fair to advance the opportunities to study in Japan; the Romanian Students Abroad League for the project Forumul Romania Juna (Young Romania Forum); Laura Popa and Nicoleta Popa - Erasmus Students Network Romania - for the coordination of the project Studenții străini Erasmus descoperă Transilvania (Erasmus Foreign Students Discover Transylvania); Cristina Rigman, Volume Foundation - for the involvement in organizing the first edition of the Volunteering Gala in the Volunteering European Year 2011.


The nominees for 'Science' category are:

GOLIAT Team: Mugurel Balan, Marius Trusculescu, Claudiu Dragasanu, Alexandru Pandele, team supervised by the Romanian Space Agency, who built GOLIAT, the first 100% Romanian made (design and construction) microsatellite, a unique Romanian invention; PhD Constantin Ionescu Târgoviste, chairman of the Romanian Medical Association, correspondent member of the Romanian Academy; PhD Lecturer Adrian Nita for the paper 'Polemice' (Polemical), Grinta Publishing House, Cluj-Napoca, 2011.


For the 'Magazines and Cultural Suplements' categories the following publications are nominated: Lettre Internationale, Arhitext, Cultura, Teatrul Azi.


For the 'TV Shows, Campaigns and Cultural TV Broadcasts' category the followings are nominated:

Garantat 100% (100% Guarantee) - TVR 1, producer Catalin Stefanescu; In premiera (For the First Time) - Antena 3, producer Carmen Avram; Cap de Afis (Top of the Bill) - TVR 3; De ce-as citi (Why Should I Read) - TVR Info, producer Tudor Calin Zarojanu; Literatura de azi (Literature Today) - TVR Cultural, producer Daniel Cristea-Enache.


For the 'Cultural Websites' category the following sites are nominated: www.thechronicle.ro, www.modernism.ro, www.creativemonkeyz.com, www.agentiadecarte.ro.


For the 'Cultural Projects and Festivals' category the following were nominated:

Cellist Marin Cazacu, for initiating and consequent organizing of the Enescu and the World's Music International Festival and of the Romanian Youth Orchestra; choreographer Cosmin Manolescu for initiating the European programme of mobility and artistic exchange E-Motional Bodies&Cities; director Mihai Maniutiu for the 'International Meetings from Cluj' initiative.


Translated by Florina Sămulescu and Alinda-Gabriela Ivanov
MTTLC, Bucharest University